VISA CATEGORIES

The purpose of your intended travel and other facts will determine what type of visa is required under Japan immigration law. As a visa applicant, you will need to establish that you meet all requirements to receive the category of visa for which you are applying. When you apply for a visa, an immigration officer will determine based on laws, whether you are eligible to receive a visa, and if so, which visa category is appropriate.

There are 27 types of Status of Residence under the Immigration Law in Japan. The best way to avoid spending frustrating hours in government or  immigration offices is to make sure to apply for the visa that fits your situation best. If you are not sure under which status your situation falls, feel free to contact us via our contact form for more information.

 

The chart below contains different purposes for immigrating to Japan, and the related immigrant visa categories:

Work Permitted without Restrictions

Work Permitted with Restrictions

Work not Permitted

The applicant must be approved the eligibility for one of the Status of Residence by the Immigration Office and acquire a Certificate of Eligibility which certify that you are permitted to stay in Japan for certain months/years, based on your experience, activity in Japan and so on.

 

Only in case the applicant who is recognized that he/she has proper reason for stay in Japan, the Minister of Justice of Japan will allow him/her to stay in Japan for specified period of time under appropriate Status of Residence.

 

The criteria of this "proper reason" should be judged conprehensively by referring to the applicant’s situation such as below:

 

1. It is necessary that the activity the applicant wishes to engage should apply to one of the Status of Residence in order to acquire for a visa. If the applicant’s activity doesn’t apply to any Status of Residence, he/she will not be approved any types of visa.

 

2. The applicant needs to satisfy requirements for his/her Status of Residence in order to apply for a Certificate of Eligibility, change of Status of Residence or extension of the period of stay.

 

3. The applicant must not have any criminal records in Japan, or even his/her own country. It could be one of the reason of refusal for the application.

 

4. The applicant (or Guarantor for Students) must be recognized to have financial stability or ability enough to make a living during his/her stay in Japan.

 

5. In Japan, there are laws and regulations regarding the labor conditions including part-time job. Your conditions and labor contract must apply to these laws and regulations. In general, employer has responsibility for the conditions of their employees, Immigration will take it into consideration in case the employer in Japan violates the labor laws and regulations.

 

6. The applicant is required to report his/her income and pay taxes accordingly in Japan. If the applicant doesn’t pay taxes for a long time or of large amount or he/she receives a sentence because of unpaid taxes, Immigration will judge the person negatively.

 

7. The applicant must fulfill duties of administrative procedures under Immigration Law, especially regarding their Residence Card (change of address, status, etc.).

Contact us now.
​The first consultation is FREE of charge!
  • Facebook

Minori Legal Consulting Office

​1-32 Soshigaya, Setagaya ku, Tokyo (Japan)

Tel: 070-6450-2221

Fax: 03-6736-0674

© 2019 Minori Legal Consulting Office All rights reserved